History

tourSt. Paul’s Church, Breadfruit is one of the earliest churches in Nigeria. Its members had been men and women who featured in the early history of the British administration which had invited the Church Missionary Society to start the work of evangelism in Lagos in 1851.

Like all early churches in Nigeria following the establishment of Christianity in the country in the mid-nineteenth century, St. Paul’s Church, Breadfruit, had modest beginnings. The church building began as a bamboo shed on the site where slaves were tied to the breadfruit trees en route to the Americas.

Breadfruit native Choir
Picture Title: “Oh! come let us be joyful.” Native Choristers Lagos. at “Breadfruit” Church Creator: H. Hunting Date: [between 1910 and 1913]
A new and contiguous church site was procured in 1869 and the church building, which was subsequently constructed there in 1880, is the ancestor of the church present structure.

St. Paul’s Church, Breadfruit developed rapidly and was soon to outstrip in importance its contemporaries in Lagos. It became the choice church for the hosting of state services in Lagos before the construction of the Cathedral; and not a few of its parishioners were eminent personalities in the society. Indeed the Rev. Later (Bishop) James Johnson, twice it vicar (1874-77 and 1881-1901), was a member of the Lagos legislative Council in the 1890s.

The solid foundation which had been laid down for the church, made possible the subsequent growth and development spiritually and physically in succeeding decades and also enables it to adequately respond to its changing environment.

The Vicars of SPCB

From 1852 to present

Date Parish Vicar
1852 – 1862 The Rev. C.A. Gollmer
1862 – 1872 The Rev. Lancelot Nicholson
Sep – Dec 1872 The Rev. Adolphus Mann
Dec 1872 – March 1873 The Rev. E. Roper
April 1873 – June 1874 The Rev. Victor Faulkner
June 1874- Feb 1877 The Rev. (later Bishop) James Johnson
March 1877 – April 1881 The Rev. (later Archd) Henry Johnson M.A.
April 1881- Oct 1901 The Rev. (later Bishop) James Johnson M.A.
Oct 1901- Aug 1921 The Rev. (later Arch.) Nathaniel Johnson
Oct 1921 – June 1929 The Rev. (later Arch.) T.A. Ogunbiyi, L.Th
April 1930 – Apr 1931 The Rev. (laterBishop) S.C. Phillips, MA, L. Th
April 1931 – May 1936 The Rev. Canon H.V.E. Johnson, M.A. L.Th
June 1936 – July 1962 The Rev. (later Canon & later Arch) J.O. Lucas, M.A. D. D.
Aug 1962 – Jan 1976 The Rev. (Later Arch) T.L. Oredugba
Feb 1976 – Aug 1982 The Ven Arch B.A. Adelaja, M.A. Dip. Th, Dip Ed
Sep 1982 – June 1986 The Ven Arch (later Bishop) C.A. Akinbola, M.Div
July 1986 – Aug. 1994 The Ven (Dr) (later Bishop) Simeon Olu M. Adebola, B. A., B. D., Ph. D.
Aug 1994 – April 1998 The Ven. S.S.O. Sodipe M.A.
May 1998 – July 2002 The Ven (Dr) Yinka Omololu, M.D. DTPH, PSC, MNI
Aug 2002 – April 2006 The Ven S.B. Akinola B. A., LL. B.,B. L.
May 2006 – Dec 2013 The Ven. Michael A. Kolawole, M.Div
Dec 2013 – to date The Ven A. G. Odubena M.A.